Repair Instructions

CONTENTS

Stripping and Reassembly

Repairs and Adjustments

Functioning and Accuracy Standards

Clîapler 11 STT0PPBMË AND REASSEMBLY

Contents

Paragraph

1. SAFETY PRECAUTIONS

2. TOOLS REQUIRED

3. STRIPPING THE BOLT ASSEMBLY

4. REMOVING THE STOCK FROM THE BODY/ BARREL ASSEMBLY

5. PRESERVATIVES

6. REPLACING THE STOCK

7. STRIPPING THE STOCK

8. STRIPPING THE BODY/BARREL ASSEMBLY Figure

1 Bolt assembly - stripped

2 General arrangement - part sectional view

3 Backsight assembly

1. SAFETY PRECAUTIONS

Before carrying out any operation on the weapon, ensure it is unloaded.

1.1 CAUTION

The safety catch can only be applied when the bolt is closed and the action cocked. No attempt should be made to apply the catch when the bolt is in the open condition.

1.2 UNLOADING

Raise the bolt and draw it fully to the rear, inspect the chamber to ensure the weapon is clear.

1.3 WORKING AREA Ensure that:

1.3.1 There is no ammunition in the working area

1.3.2 All drill and inspection rounds are checked before commencing work.

1.4 DETAILED STRIPPING AND REASSEMBLY

Detailed stripping is only to be carried out to the level necessary to carry out repairs and adjustments.

1. TOOLS REQURED

In addition to the usual armourers tools the following hand tools are required.

2.1 Wrench, socket head screw 1/8 inch. (Nato service no. [NSN] F1/ 5120-99-910-6062)

2.2 Wrench, socket head screw 3/16 inch. (NSN F1/5120-99-910-6064)

2.3 Wrench, socket head screw 9/64 inch.

2.4 Wrench, socket head screw 5/32 inch. (NSN F1/5120-99-910-6063)

2.5 Wrench, socket head screw0.050 inch. (NSN F1/5120-99-910-6057)

2.6 Spanner OJDE 2 x 4 BA. (NSN Z16/5120-99-944-6169)

3. STNPPnG THE BOLT ASSEMBLY (Fig 1)

3.1 Raise the bolt to the open position, fully depress the rounded tail of the ejector and draw the bolt to the rear, clear of the body.

3.2 Hook the bent of the cocking piece over a suitable vertical metal surface. Pull the body of the bolt lo compress the striker spring and insert a 3/32 inch drift into the hole in the underside of the cocking piece.

3.3 Depress the plunger that protrudes from the front LH side of the bolt plug. Unscrew the bolt plug (5 complete turns) and remove the firing mechanism from the rear of the bolt.

3.4 To remove the extractor rotate the extractor in a clockwise direction when viewed from the rear; until its forward end moves out of the guide slot on lo the plain portion of the bolt. Apply firm thumb pressure to the rear of the extractor, removing it forward clear of its split ring on the bolt.

3.5 Hold the firing mechanism in the vertical position with the nose of the striker inserted into a 1/4 inch hole in a metal or hardwood block. The striker then bears on the gas flange and damage to the nose of the striker is prevented. Press firmly down on the bolt plug; against the action of the striker spring, until the cocking piece is completely clear of the bolt plug. Remove the drift and rotate the cocking piece Va turn and remove it from the striker. Allow the striker spring to reassert UNDER CONTROL and remove the bolt plug.

3.6 To remove the bolt plug plunger, press the plunger rearward against the action of its spring until the plunger guide stud aligns with the slot in the guidoway.

3.7 Rotate the plunger so that the stud clears the slot, control the plunger as it is driven forward by its spring and remove it from the hole in the bolt plug.

3.8 To remove the striker spring, rotate it in a clockwise direction and at the same time pull it to the rear clear of the striker.

3.9 Reassemble in the reverse order paying particular attention to the following points:

3.9.1 To assemble the extractor, rotate the extractor retaining ring so that the dovetail block formed by the ends of the ring align Page 3 with the plain portion of the bolt.

Parker Hale 270 DisassemblyManual For Parker Hale Musketoon

FIG 1 BOLT ASSEMBLY - STRIPPED

1. Extractor

2. Bolt

3. Striker

A. Striker Spring

5. Bolt Plug Plunger

6. Plunger Spring

7. Cocking Piece

8. Bolt Plug

9. Extractor Retaining Ring page) 4

3.9.2 Using soft clams to prevent damage, grip the bolt in a vice so that the retaining ring is compressed. Assemble the extractor by holding it depressed against the bolt and at the same time press it to the rear, ensuring the sloi in the underside of the extractor engages the lugs of the retaining ring.

3.9.3 Rotate the extractor anti-clockwise so that its forward end engages the guide slot in the bolt.

4. REMOVIKIRE STOCK FROM THE BODY/BARREL ASSEMBLY (Rg 2)

4.1 Unscrew and remove the trigger guard rear screw and front bedding swivel screw together with the front bedding bush.

4.2 Unscrew and remove the trigger guard front screw using 3/16 inch hex headed key. Lifl the trigger guard from its recess in the stock,

4.3 Carefully detach the stock from the body/barrel assembly.

4.4 Reassemble the stock in the reverse order paying particular attention to the following points. Paragraph numbers 5 and 6.

5. PRESERVATIVES

Light grease should be sparingly applied to the underside of the body prior to reassembly of the stock. All surplus grease should be removed after reassembling the stock and tightening the bedding screws.

6. REPUCNG THE STOCK

Correct sequence and tightening of the bedding screws is important if optimum accuracy of the weapon is to be maintained. Replace the stock and reassemble the bedding screws as follows:

6.1 Replace the front bedding bush and swivel screw.

6.2 Insert the trigger guard and assemble the two screws until they are finger tight.

6.3 Tighten the front bedding swivel screw and the trigger guard front scrcw alternatively Vi turn at a time until they are tight (Tight should be understood to mean that tightness which can be achieved with a normal length tightening tool using firm but not excessive pressure).

6.4 Tighten the trigger guard rear screw by light hand pressure only. Approximately V2 turn should remain on this screw from its tight position as described in 6.3.

7. STRIPPING THE STOCK (Fig 2}

7. t Slacken the front swivel screw until the handstop can be slid forward clear of its track in the forend.

FIG 2 GENERAL ARRANGEMENT - PART SECTIONAL VIEW

FIG 2 GENERAL ARRANGEMENT - PART SECTIONAL VIEW

Manual For Parker Hale Musketoon

7.2 Unscrew and remove the three screws securing the handstop track, and remove the track from its seating in (he forend.

7.3 Unscrew the two 3/16 inch sockot head screws securing the recoil pad. Remove the pad together with the butt spacers that are fitted {max eight).

7.4 Unscrew and remove the two screws securing the recoil pad returning plate, use one of the recoil-pad screws to unseat the retaining plate from its seating in the rear face of the butt. Unscrew and remove the rear sling swivel from the butt.

NOTE

Unless the weapon is to be fitted with a new stock, no attempt should be made to remove or adjust the four nuts that secure the two recoil-bolts to the stock. The bipod spigot should be regarded as part of the stock and no attempt should be made to remove it.

7.5 Reassemble in the reverse order ensuring that when replacing the handstop track the 2BA screw is inserted at the front of the track, page 6

Parker Hale M85

KEY

1.

Foresight Assembly

10.

Trigger Guard/Action

2.

Ejector Box

Fixing Screw

3.

Tail of Ejecior

11.

Maga7ine Catch

A.

Butt Spacers

12.

10 Round Magazine

5.

Recoil Pad

13.

Recoil Bolt

6.

Socket Head Screw

14.

Handstop Track

7.

Retaining Plate

15.

Wood screw

8.

Trigger Guard Fixing

16.

Handstop

Screw

17.

Front Swivel Screw

9.

Rear Recoil Bolt

10. 2BA Screw

STRIPPING TUE BODY/BARREL ASSEMBLY (Fig 2 ami 8)

8.1 Remove both the socket head screws from the foresight and gently tap the foresight assembly clear of the mounting block.

8.2 On the early type of foresight, liff the U shaped clamp and remove the blade by unscrewing.

8.3 On the later type of foresight depress the spring loaded plunger and remove the bead by unscrewing. Ensure that the plunger and spring are not displaced from their hole in the foresight body. A special tool can be provided for this task. Parker-Hale no. 556/77.

8.4 Unscrew the thread protector.

8.5 Knock out the pin block foresight using a suitable drift and remove the mounting block from the barrel. NO fF: Tl IIS IS NOT ADVISED UNLESS BARREL OR BLOCK FORESlGH I IS TO BE REPLACED.

8.6 To remove the backsight as an assembly, remove the leaf spring by unscrewing the screw at the front of the spring, knockout the fixing pin using a suitable drift.

8.7 To strip the backsight assembly, unscrew the eyepiece and remove the scale plate. Raise the eycpicce block to its highest position and remove the 6BA screw. Pull off the adjustment knob ensuring the washer, ball and spring are not displaced from the leal. Remove the eyepiece block, screw and block bush as one unit. Unscrew the block bush. The screw and eyepiece blocks arc permanently joined and no attempt should be made to separate them.

8.8 To remove the ejector box from the rear LH side of the body unscrew and remove the 1/8 inch socket head screw. Lift the ejector box clear of its seating on the body ensuring the ejector spring is not misplaced from its hole in the ejector.

8.9 Remove the ejector spring and using a suitable drift drive out the ejector axis pin.

8.10 Lift out the ejector spring guide from its hole at the rear of the body.

8.11 To remove the trigger mechanism assembly, drive out the retaining pin from front end of the mechanism and detach the assembly from

Page 7 the body-

NOTE

Stripping of the trigger mechanism assembly is NOT ADVISED. Where faults arise in the mechanism that cannnot be rectified using the three adjusting screws, the complete mechanism should be exchanged.

8.1? Reassemble in the reverse order. The foresight mounting block should be secured to the barrel using Loctite 270 ('Studlock') before replacing the pin. NOTE: ENSURE BEAD (OR BLADE) IS VERTICAL BEFORE FITTING THE PIN.

Parker Hale M85

BACKSIGHT ASSEMBLY

KEY

1.

Leaf

8.

Adjustment Knob

2.

Scale Plate

9.

Spring

3.

Eyepiece Block

10.

Ball

4.

Eyopiece

11.

Grub Screw (6BA)

5.

Screw

12.

Rearsight Spring

6.

Bush Screw Block

13.

Spring Screw

7.

Washer

14.

REPAIRS AND ADJUSTMENTS

Contents

Paragraph

1. STOCKING

1. 1 General

1. 2 Adjustment of bull length

1. 3 Screw holes

1A Bedding

1.5 Treatment of woodwork

2. BARREL

3. BODY

4. TRIGGER MECHANISM

4. 1 General

4. 2 Safety checks

4. 3 To adjust pull-off

•1.4 Trigger creep and total movement

4. 5 Adjustment

4. 6 Reassembly

5. BOLT ASSEMBLY

6. HEADSPACE

7. RUSTPROOFING

8. LUBRICATION AND PRESERVATION

Figure

1 Trigger Mechanism

Was this article helpful?

0 0

Responses

  • Zewdi Ambessa
    How to replace stock parker hale?
    8 years ago
  • Daniela
    How to disassemble a parker hale?
    8 years ago
  • kerstin
    How to remove the stock from a parker hale 270?
    8 years ago
  • lisa
    How to remove the exctractor from a m85?
    5 years ago

Post a comment